Wildcat Track & Field Takes Fifth at GLIAC Indoor Championships

Wildcat Track & Field Takes Fifth at GLIAC Indoor Championships

FINDLAY, Ohio — Three Wildcats and one relay team captured medals to lead the track & field team to a fifth-place finish at the GLIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships, held Saturday and Sunday at the Robert A. Malcom Athletic Center.

Ine Mylle earned a GLIAC title in the triple jump, posting a distance of 39-7.50. She became Northern Michigan's first indoor champion since Cheyenne Stewart won the triple jump (40-5) in 2014.

Kameron Burmeister raced to a third-place finish in the 5,000-meter run, besting her own school record with a time of 17:08.59. Michelle Juergen also captured a bronze medal on the strength of her 5-4.50 height in the high jump.

The 4x400 relay team of Sydney McPeters, Paige Dutcher, Lynsey Collins and Shayla Huebner clocked a school-record time of 3:56.04 to place third.

"We had an awesome meet with great performances all weekend," said head coach Jenny Ryan. "This incredible finish was an entire team effort, and I'm so extremely proud of every athlete. My assistant coaches also deserve a lot of credit as they worked hard all season to get the team prepared."

Burmeister also broke her own school record to take fifth in the 3,000-meter run, crossing the line in 9:57.14. She was the only Wildcat to place in the top five in two individual events.

Huebner and Collins were also members of the fifth-place distance medley relay (12:11.05). Huebner, who took fifth in the 400-meter run (57.24) broke her own school record with a time of 56.84 in the preliminaries.

The Wildcats ultimately finished fifth in the 14-team field with 47 points. This was their highest finish since 2011, when they took third behind Grand Valley State and Ashland with 64 points.

Northern Michigan, which posted seven NCAA provisional marks at the GLIAC indoor championship meet alone, will now wait to see who qualifies for the NCAA Indoor Track & Field Championships, set for March 10-11 in Birmingham, Ala.

Gold Medalists

Ine Mylle - Triple Jump (39-7.50#^)

Bronze Medalists

Kameron Burmeister - 5,000-meter run (17:08.59*#&)
Michelle Juergen - High Jump (5-4.50&)
Sydney McPeters, Paige Dutcher, Lynsey Collins, Shayla Huebner - 4x400 Relay (3:56.04*&)

Additional Top-10 Finishers

Jasmine Williams - Weight Throw (4th, 62-2.50*#)
Kameron Burmeister - 3,000-meter run (5th, 9:57.14*#)
Shayla Huebner - 400-meter run (5th, 57.24) (Ran 56.84*# in the preliminaries)
Kieren Becker, Lynsey Collins, Shayla Huebner, Katelyn Smith - Distance Medley Relay (5th, 12:11.05#)
Avadon James - 60-meter dash (7th, 7.83)
Kieren Becker - 800-meter run (9th, 2:16.45#)
Abby Fifarek - 5,000-meter run (9th, 18:03.93)
Kieren Becker - Mile Run (10th, 5:08.89)
Abby Fifarek - 3,000-meter run (10th, 10:22.12)

* School Record
# NCAA Provisional Mark
^ All-GLIAC First Team
& All-GLIAC Third Team

Sponsors