NMU Swim & Dive Heads to GLIAC Championships

NMU Swim & Dive Heads to GLIAC Championships

MARQUETTE, Mich. – The Northern Michigan University Swimming and Diving teams head to the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships this week.

The meet begins Wednesday morning and concludes Saturday night.  The event schedule is available below. 

Live results will be available throughout the meet.

Follow @NMU_Wildcats on Twitter for continued coverage throughout the week.

MEET NOTES

Defending Champions: The men's team features three swimmers who will look to make it two in a row after winning races in the championships last year.  Sophomore Lajos Budai (Kecskemet, Hungary/Bolyai Janos) will look to defend titles in the 50, 100 and 200-yard freestyle races as well as the 100-yard backstroke.  Junior Renars Bundzis (Riga, Latvia/Riga Secondary School) looks to repeat in the 200-yard backstroke.  Junior Ryan Knox-Leonard (South Wales, Australia/Toronto) aims to win at the GLIAC Championships for the third straight year, winning the 200-yard individual medley last year, and the 400-yard individual medley two years ago.

Looking to repeat: Three members of the women's side will also look to repeat as GLIAC Champions.  Sophomore Rachel Helm (Newcastle upon Tyne, England/Burnside College) won all four events she competed in last year, winning the 100-yard free style, the 100-yard backstroke, the 100-yard butterfly and the 200-yard individual medley.  Junior Emily Bell (London, England/Mill Hill) is the two-time defending champion of the 200-yard butterfly.  Junior Angela Probstfeld (White Lake, Mich.) claimed the one-meter dive last year. 

Make it three: The men's 800-yard freestyle relay team of Knox-Leonard, junior Esteban Gutierrez (Chihuahua, Mexico/Colojio De Buchilleres SEA), junior Janne Roovers (Khobar, Saudi Arabia/Dhahran) and Budai go for their second-straight championship. The Wildcats have won the 800-yard freestyle race in the past two GLIAC Championship meets as well, with Knox-Leonard and Roovers on the team both times. 

Winning: Freshman Gabriella Spajic (New South Wales, Australia/De La Salle Catholic College Cronulla) leads the women's team in points this season, totalling 274 points on the season. During her rookie campaign, she has earned 23 first place finishes. Helm leads the team with 24 first place finishes and is second in points while freshman Lena Soulas (London, England/Woodhouse College) is third on the women's side with  247.25 points.  Budai leads the men, followed by Knox-Leonard and Jonas Reinhold (Nienhagen, Germany/Holty Gymnasium-Celle) in third with 227.50 points this season.

Championship outlook: The men's team enters this week seeded first in a total of 11 events, including two relays and the one-meter dive. The women's team is seeded first in 16 events, including both diving events and five relays.  The women's team has won just one relay since the 2005 Championships, winning the 400-yard freestyle in 2015. 

The Meet schedule: The meet spans four days, beginning Wednesday morning.  Preliminary races begin at 10 a.m. each morning while the diving prelims start at 2 p.m.  Finals each evening are scheduled to begin at 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY FINALS:                                                                                     

Women 1000 Freestyle

Men 1000 Freestyle

Women 200 IM

Men 200 IM

Women 50 Freestyle

Men 50 Freestyle

Women 3-meter Diving

Women 200 Medley Relay

Men 200 Medley Relay

 

THURSDAY FINALS:

Women 200 Freestyle Relay

Men 200 Freestyle Relay

Women 400 IM

Men 400 IM

Women 100 Butterfly

Men 100 Butterfly

Women 200 Freestyle

Men 200 Freestyle

Men 1-meter Dive

Women 400 Medley Relay

Men 400 Medley Relay

 

FRIDAY FINALS:

Women 500 Freestyle

Men 500 Freestyle

Women 100 Backstroke

Men 100 Backstroke

Women 100 Breaststroke

Men 100 100 Breaststroke

Women 200 Butterfly

Men 200 Butterfly

Women 1-meter Diving

Women 800 Freestyle Relay

Men 800 Freestyle Relay

 

SATURDAY FINALS:

Women 1650 Freestyle

Men 1650 Freestyle

Women 100 Freestyle

Men 100 Freestyle

Women 200 Backstroke

Men 200 Backstroke

Women 200 Breaststroke

Men 200 Breaststroke

Men 3-meter Dive

Women 400 Freestyle Relay

Men 400 freestyle Relay

 

 

 

Sponsors