Wildcats Earn 80 Fall GLIAC Academic Honors

Wildcats Earn 80 Fall GLIAC Academic Honors

MARQUETTE, Mich.— A total of 80 Northern Michigan University student-athletes were named to the 2017 Fall Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence teams.

Football lead the Wildcats varsity programs with 23 total honorees between both awards, followed by women's cross country with 20. Men's soccer had 13 in the first season of eligibility for the awards, while both women's soccer and volleyball each had 12.

A total of 55 Wildcats were named to the All-Academic Excellence Team, including 18 for women's cross country. Football and women's soccer each had 11 honors, while men's soccer and volleyball had eight and seven.  

A total of 921 student-athletes were recognized by the GLIAC for their work in the classroom this past fall. To be eligible, a student-athlete had to be on the active roster at the end of the season and could not be a freshman or a first-year transfer. Spots on the All-Academic (3.0-3.49) and All-Academic Excellence (3.50-4.0) teams were determined based on cumulative GPA.

The full GLIAC release can be viewed HERE

All-Academic Excellence Team
Women's Cross Country
Anikken Gjerde Alnaes   SO       Public Relations                      Frogner / Akershus, Norway
Megan Bauer              SO       Forensic Biochemistry                        Anchorage, Alaska / Service
Kieren Becker              SR        Communications Studies        Fowler, Mich. / Fowler
Sarah Bezdicek           JR        Sports Science                         Osseo, Minn. / Osseo
Kristen Bourne            SR        Sports Science                         Lake Elmo, Minn. / Mounds Park Academy
Caroline Brisbois         SR        Biology                                                Falcon Heights, Minn. / Roseville
Kameron Burmeister  SR        Nursing                                   Menominee, Mich. / Menominee
Abby Fifarek                JR        Hospitality & Tourism Mgt.    Buckley, Mich. / Grand Traverse Academy
Vivian Hett                  SR        Sports Science                         Burnsville, Minn. / Burnsville
Shayla Huebner           JR        Sports Science                         Marquette, Mich. / Marquette
Hannah Lonergan        JR        Psychology                              Novi, Mich. / Novi
Sophie McDonald        JR        Neuroscience/Cell & Molecular Park City, Utah / Park City
Kalina Pfannenstiel     JR        Art & Design                           Traverse City, Mich. / Traverse City Central
Nicole Schneider         JR        Management                          Plymouth, Minn. / Wayzata
Alexis Smith                SO       Integrated Science/Elementary Ed.   Gaylord, Mich. / Gaylord
Katelyn Smith             SO       Speech,Language&HearingSci.   Gaylord, Mich. / Gaylord
Hanna Torvi                 SO       Pre-Nursing                             St. Paul, Minn. / Roseville
Maddy Walters           JR        Mathematics/Secondary Ed.  Madison, Wis. / La Follette 

Football
Michael Akinlade        JR        Sports Sciences                       Birmingham, England/St. Matthew Academy
Josh Alanskas              SR        Sports Science                         Chesterfield, Mich. / L'Anse Creuse North
Brad Gustafson           SR        Physical Education/Coaching  Felch, Mich. / North Dickinson
Cullen Heimburger      SO       Undeclared                             Wheaton, Ill. / North
Troy Mayon                 SO       Sports Science                         Plainfield, Ill. / East
Austin McCarthy         JR        Sports Science                         Mosinee, Wis. / Mosinee
Austin Potter               SO       Undeclared                             Warren, Mich. / De La Salle
Vince Propson             SR        Physical Ed./Secondary Ed.     Chilton, Wis. / Chilton
Aaron Rochow             JR        Political Science                      Richland, Mich. / Gull Lake
Jeremy Statz               JR        Mechanical Engineering Tech.    Wisconsin Rapids, WI/ Lincoln
Zach Steuck                 SO       Cognitive Imp./Elementary Ed.  Lodi, Wis. / Lodi 

Men's Soccer
David Feldmann          SO       Nuero/Cellular & Molecular   Hamilton, Mont. / Hamilton
Nic Harenda                JR        Marketing                               Waukesha, Wis. / Waukesha
Ben Hoffman              SO       Construction Management     Petoskey, Mich. / Petoskey
Kevin Hoof                   JR        Neuro/Behavior & Cognitive  Grove, Minn. / Maple Grove
Nick Metcalfe             SO       Accounting                              Royal Oak, Mich. / Royal Oak
Eric Suess                    SO       Management                          Ludwigsburg, Germany/Friedrich-Schiller-Gymnasium Ludwigsburg
Brayden Wilinski         SO       Finance and Risk Mgmt.         Seymour, Wis. / Seymour 

Women's Soccer
Tabitha Boze               SR        Spanish                                   Richland, Mich. / Gull Lake
Aimee Colla                JR        Speech,Language&HearingSci.   Muskego, Wis. / Muskego
Abby Cook                   SR        Public Relations                      DeWitt, Mich. / DeWitt
Brianna Frontuto        R-FR    History                                     Luxemburg, Wis. / Luxemburg
Madison Hamilla        SR        Speech,Language&HearingSci.   Gaylord, Mich. / Gaylord
Ashleigh Hansen         SO       Sports Science                         Grayslake, Ill. / North
Allyssa Milam             SR        Biology                                                Williamston, Mich. / Williamston
Raven Mitchell            JR        Earth Science                          Davison, Mich. / Davison
Alaina Perry                JR        Psychology                              Haslett, Mich. / Haslett
Sophia Sachs               JR        Forensic Biochemistry                        Green Bay, Wis. / Green Bay Preble
Anna Worman             SO       Biology                                                Racine, Wis. / St. Catherine's

Volleyball
Rachel Braunschweig JR        Accounting                              Alamo, Calif. / San Ramon Valley
Jami Hogeboom          SR        Public Relations                      Grand Haven, Mich. / Grand Haven
Sarah Kuehn                SO       Integrated Sci./Elementary Ed.   Green Bay, Wis. / De Pere
Maggie Liebeck           JR        Sports Science                         Luxemburg, Wis. / Luxemburg-Casco
Kaila Mathews                        SO       Spanish                                   Hoover, Ala. / Hoover
Lynzi Svoboda             SO       Social Work                             Minneapolis, Minn. / Southwest
Janie Torola                SO       Integrated Sci./Elementary Ed.   Calumet, Mich. / Calumet
Madison Whitehead   SR        Biology/Physiology                 Altoona, Wis. / Altoonall 

All-Academic Team
Women's Cross Country
Caroline Arlasky          JR        Biology                        Glen Ellyn, Ill. / Glenbard South
Clara Churchill             SR        Biology                        Gwinn, Mich. / Negaunee

Football
Gabe Baumann           SO       Construction Management     Rockford, Mich. / Rockford
Noah Herington          SO       Construction Management     Bath, N.Y. / Lawrenceville
Brett Johnson              SO       Psychology/Graduate Prep     Munising, Mich. / Munising
Ravon Johnson            SO       Construction Management     Willowbrook, Ill. / Hinsdale South
Terrell Johnson           JR        Electrical Engineering Tech    Maywood, Ill. / Montini Catholic
Ryan Knight                 SO       Political Science                      Grand Rapids, Mich. / Forest Hills Eastern
John Kwiecinski           SO       Accounting/Corporate Fin.     Plymouth, Mich. / Orchard Lake St. Mary
Jake Mayon                 JR        Political Science                      Plainfield, Ill. / Plainfield East
Thompson McWatters   JR        Criminal Justice                      Grand Haven, Mich. / Grand Haven
Tyler O'Connor            SR        Criminal Justice                      Appleton, Wis. / Appleton East / Concordia
Pat Ryan                      SR        Finance & Risk Management Linden, Mich. / Linden
Dan Van Effen             SO       Accounting                              Escanaba, Mich. / Escanaba

Men's Soccer
Edgar Astorga             SO       Communications Studies        Chicago, Ill. / Hinsdale Central
Colton Becker              SO       Biology                                                Kalispell, Mont. / Glacier
Brandon DeSmyter     SO       Public Relations                      DeWitt, Mich. / DeWitt
Leighton Lommel        SO       Biology                                                Waite Park, Minn. / Apollo
Sveinn Karlsson           SO       Biology                                                Akureyri, Iceland/Menntaskólinn á Akureyri
Sam Popp                    JR        Marketing                               Northville, Mich. / Detroit Catholic Central

Women's Soccer
Hollie Koning               SR        Speech,Language&HearingSci.    Midland, Mich. / Midland

Volleyball
Kayla Chosa                 SR        Marketing                               Wrightstown, Wis. / Wrightstown
Gabriela Martinez      SO       Art and Design                                    Vega Baja, Puerto Rico/ Colegio Marista / Río Piedras
Autumn Monsma        JR        Hospitality & Tourism Mgmt. Grand Haven, Mich. / Grand Haven
Jessica Skonning         SO       Sports Science                         LaGrange, Ill. / Lyons Township / Manhattan

Sponsors